Thursday, July 30, 2009

let me hear a "whoop whooop"!!

i fell off the wagon for a couple of weeks

but now i'm back!
 
i weighed in today...and i finally reached my 20 pound goal!!!

woo hoo!! 

gotta give a shout out to Let's Lose for helping me get this far!! i couldn't have done it alone!!

i still need to lose about 45 pounds to be where i want to be. my goal is to get there by christmas!

lots to look forward to in the coming months:

august 21st-29th family vacation to the outerbanks, nc and washington dc!!
october 21st noah's 1st birthday!!!!! tear tear...my baby's growin up!
december 3rd-6th new york with my dental office!!!!
december 31st weight loss goal of 65 pounds lost! :)

in other news, i'm taking noah for his 9 month shots and check up tomorrow! can't wait to see what he weighs and how long he is! he's so big!! crawling all over the place and into EVERYTHING!! he is also using anything he can get his hands on to walk around the living room/kitchen (ie chairs, his tonka truck, the stepstool, the cat)...this kid loves to be moving!!

we had a rough week about 2 weeks ago where he was having trouble sleeping, i blame it all on jamie of course, because he let noah sleep in our bed!! big no no! but after a couple of nights of getting  back into the routine of bedtime in his crib he did fine and now goes down around 8:30 in his crib every night! 

he is cutting another tooth also! this one makes 7 now! it's the lower left lateral incisor for those of you who care! haha!! just a few more months and he will get to go to dr. willis' office for his first check up!!! "first dental exam by the first year"

in other, other news...jamie and i celebrated our 4  year wedding anniversary on july 23rd!! can't believe it was 4 years ago that i married that crazy man! hahaha! we went to Hot Springs for the weekend..it was uneventful...we watched at least 4 movies..2 at the theatre...we are so boring!

oh and in other, other, other news...i started reading Twilight!!! sooooo good!!!!!

well alas i must retire...have to go talk to some children tomorrow morning about brushing their teethies!! :) 

2 comments:

  1. Way to go Kacee. I too am down 20! With about 35 to go. I have really kicked up my workouts!! Keep up the great work. It is such an awesome feeling huh?

    ReplyDelete
  2. Way to go! Congrats on the 20 pounds! That's great! I still have so much to loose, but I don't weigh myself very often, because I don't want to know just how slow the weight loss is!! :) I hope you had a wonderful anniversary and that Noah did well at his check up! It's amazing how fast they grow up! Thanks for stopping by my blog and leaving some encouraging words! It means a lot to me!! I'm dreading Tuesday!! Have a fabulous week!!

    ReplyDelete