Tuesday, June 30, 2009

the weight loss saga continues!!

I lost 15.6 pounds!!!!!! WAHHOOOO!!!! :)


i'm going to weigh in today!!! last week i was up to 13.4 pounds lost...so i'm hoping to be over the 14 mark...15 would just totally make my day.

i think i'll work out again this morning...
and maybe right before i weigh in.

transitions are not my best subject.

i think i pulled a muscle. has anyone heard of pulling your diaphragm? jamie thinks thats what i did because it hurts A LOT when i breathe in. i don't think i've taken a full breath in like 3 days. 
any suggestions to help this??

and yet another bad transition...

noah is into EVERYTHING!! my sister in law said it best on sunday night, "you couldn't wait for him to crawl could you!" i didn't know what i was in for!

i think he just crawled into our cats "room".... eeewww! gotta go rescue the baby!!!

Monday, June 29, 2009

i won la mer!

i won this gorgeous necklace from The Vintage Pearl's giveaway week! the necklace is handmade by Pixisette!! i'm so excited!! 

can't wait to get this in the mail and wear it with one of my cute, new summer dresses!!! :)

Happy Monday!

Sunday, June 28, 2009

sunday, sunday...

**anyone know what song i'm mimicking for my title??**

so this morning started off bad. well last night started off bad. i guess i should back up.
noah couldn't sleep. he is a great sleeper! he usually goes to bed around 8 or 8:30..but last night at 9 he was still bouncing on the bed...literally! we couldn't figure out why he had so much energy...until i remembered doing this...

oh yeah! now i know why the kid is bouncing off the walls...he ate a ton of my snow cone! 
ok so in my defense it was sugar free (sugar free ice cream! yum yum!!) ...it must have been the sweetner that hyped him up?! 
all i know is that he was wired! so much so that after 3 attempts at just letting him cry himself to sleep i finally put him in my bed, told jamie that his baby needed his "did-da" (noah's way of saying dada), and we all fell asleep around 10. 

now back to my other story...

this morning i woke up around 1 am with a terrible pain on my left side at the base of my ribcage...every time i would take a deep breath it would hurt. actually, it still hurts! but not quite so much. jamie thinks that i pulled a muscle with all of my Wii Active workouts. ugghhh!! 
then at 3 am noah woke up crying, he couldn't get comfy in our bed so jamie took him back to his crib...where he slept until 9:30!! hallelujah!!! 
church starts at 10. it was 9:40 and i was just waking up, sitting on the couch feeding noah his morning bottle. needless to say, we were late for church...about 20 minutes late. no problem though, we were just in time for the last worship song and a great message from jamie's dad (he's our pastor) about using the Word as a mirror for our lives. 

everything was great. lunch was yummy, uncle josh came to church, we got invited to go swimming later, and noah's nana and papa are back from church camp! hooray!! 

all happiness ended when we got home though. 

for some reason i had an urge to go look for my paycheck from work (we are off this entire week, so we got our checks early, but we were told not to deposit them until tuesday). i had placed it in my wallet and hadn't thought of it since...that is until i couldn't find it!! we tore the house up looking...not in the purse, not in the car, not in the kitchen....AHHHHH!!!!  i am a very responsible person and i just don't lose things! i have no idea where i lost it!!! to make matters worse, my boss is on vacation until after the 4th, so i can't even get him to write me another check! 

oh well, i guess you just live and learn!

on a positive note, this is the reward i received from Let's Lose for my 10 lb goal!! :) i go in for my next weigh in on tuesday and i'm hoping that i've reached 14.5 or 15 lbs!!! keep your fingers crossed!!! 

Friday, June 26, 2009

were you on the radio?

**for those of you who know pioneer woman, look out! she's got a surprise coming soon!! make sure you are checking her site daily for news of the big secret!! :) i swear upon all things blog worthy that i will not utter another word about this...so don't ask!!! :)  (that sounded mean, sorry!)**

tonight i have been exploring the blogging world a little more deeply! i found a blog, through another blog, that took me to another blog...hahaha!! long story short, i ended up here and was immediately sucked in! 

so i've been having fun for the last hour, just looking at other gal's blogs and dreaming of how mine could be better...but here's the deal...i don't know what to do! i'm not crafty, so out goes the Etsy world...i don't have super cool connections for giveaways, and my stories are almost always about my little boy...all in all, i'm kinda boring! sorry to disappoint you! 

i do have a funny story to share with ya'll though...

do you know about Air 1?? it's the positive alternative! christian alternative music that is...and they ROCK! i've been a listener since my highschool and have always been a fan of the morning show. 

little known fact about me: i love to be on the radio. i love to talk to the dj's (my parent's were dj's for their own business The Great American Road Show). i love to call in and request a song or put in my two cents on their discussion. this brings great joy to my life and has ever since i got a cell phone :) 

today was no exception. i was listening early this morning, while i drove to my dr's appointment, and the dj was talking about his recent trip to the dentist...so of course i had to chime in on this!!  so i called and we chatted for a while.

about 20 minutes after my little snipet aired, "yes, that little scrapy thing they use on your teeth is a scaler! and the yucky stuff that it removes is calculus!" my hubby called...
*jamie: "were you on the radio just a few minutes ago"
*kacee: "oh yeah, i called in to air 1 to talk about the dental office...scott didn't know what a scaler was, so i had to explain some stuff to him"
*jamie: "scott (jamie's coworker) just called me and said, 'dude, this girl just called into air 1 and was talking about all this dental hygiene stuff, and she sounded just like your wife..it had to be your wife!!!' so that was you?
*kacee: "yup!! you know me! i love to be on the radio"
*jamie: "you're a nerd."

go check out my facebook when you get a chance. i'm loading a super cute new video of noah. he learned how to "high 5" :) it's adorable!!! 
and in other news, he is teething something awful! both maxillary lateral incisors (top 2 on each side of the front teeth) have broken through the gums, but he is still in a lot of pain. he is chewing on his poor little fingers constantly! :(

Tuesday, June 23, 2009

my weight loss endeavor continues!

today begins my 6th week with Let's Lose.
i weighed in today and was so excited to see that i had lost another 3.6 pounds!! that brings my total to 13.4 pounds! is that exciting or what?!?!

* first goal was 10 pounds by June 21st and i hit my goal on June 16th!

* next goal is 20 pounds by July 21st!! only another 6.6 pounds to go and i have nearly a month left to meet it!!

* mid-year goal is 30 pounds by August 21st! just in time for our family vaca to washington d.c and the outerbanks!! i can't wait to buy my bathing suit for the beach!! (but not until i lose more weight!)

i love working out with my Wii Fit and Active! i am definitely getting a great workout with the Active game! it's majorly intense!!! but it is still fun enough to keep me going!! i'm feeling so healthy and great and i have so much more energy that i have in the past!!! 

keep in touch for more updates!!!

lots of new stuff!

we had a great weekend!

Friday i went to a truely highschool-esque slumber party, complete with games, facials, midnight walmart runs, and singing Hanson in the car! mmmmBop! does anyone actually know what they say after that?? we just make it up as we go until you get to the part where it says, "can you tell me is it gonna be a daisy orrrrrrrrrr a roooooosssseee???" hahaha! good times!!!  my friend patti invited me!!  i met her, along with some of her friends from church, emily, alisha, and rachel at the park near their church to play volleyball! it was my first time to play! seriously! i hate sports and pretty much any sport that includes a ball which could hit my face (remember marsha brady?? it could so happen to me!) i was terrible, that was to be expected! we were all so ready to get in the air conditioning because it was soo hot, but we all had a great time playing together!
afterwards we all went back to emily's house! we got cozy in our jammies, ate some yummy fruit and dip, and just chatted for a long time! these girls are so sweet and they all are just precious! they all basically grew up together in their church, so of course i was a little out of the loop on some of the stories, but they quickly caught me up!
we played a round of pictionary, which was hard, but fun!! i learned that i am really bad at guessing! hahaha! we lost but had fun anyways! later on we ran to walmart to get facial stuff and had a funny run in at wendys! (you had to be there for that one!) then it was back home for facials and pedicures. my new friend rachel painted everyone's toenails! so pretty!! we all enjoyed getting pampered!! 
we talked and talked and talked! and we finally fell asleep at 4 am! oh man was i ever tired! i never stay up that late!! luckily my great in laws had noah so i was able to sleep in!  what a fun night! i was so glad to get to hang out with those girls! such a sweet group of Godly women!! :)
oh, and emily makes amazing bread, which i cheated on my diet for!! it was yummmmmyyyy!!!

saturday was kinda boring, just chilled at the house and then we had Gary's birthday party down in greenwood! fun fun! teresa made beef stroganoff, the boy's favorite, so of course i had to eat a little (def. not part of my diet!!)... i promise i only cheated a little this weekend, but it seems like more when i write it all down! hahaha! 

sunday was father's day! we had a great service at church. noah's best friend, jeremiah, was dedicated!! he just turned one year on the 22nd! he's older than noah, but they are still best friends! in fact, i think that he encouraged and helped teach noah how to crawl!! and boy can he crawl now!! he follows me all over the kitchen and living room! and he is into everything now! 

after church we went to my parent's house for father's day lunch and swimming! we ended up staying there all day and we got so sunburned (except noah!) :) we had a great time! it was noah's first time in the "big pool" and he loved it!! mom got noah the cutest little "shaded" raft with little rubber ducks all over it! of course he was most interested in the big, floating ducky (but it holds bleach so he couldn't play with it!). 

it was a great weekend!!!

in other news, noah is getting two more teeth!! he is definitely cutting his upper right and left lateral incisors :) we can't see them yet, but we can see the little white bump that always comes first! my little boy is getting so big!!

these aren't from this weekend, but they are just so cute!! just noah, being noah!! first with aunt cc making funny faces, then eating a cookie! he loves em, but you have to watch him so closely because he choked recently on one! boy were we scared!!! 
he's such a sweet boy!!

Tuesday, June 16, 2009

a little purple ribbon

mommy's little boy

today i got a cool gift. 

a short, no frills, purple piece of ribbon.

it may not seem like much now, but when you realize it's exactly the length of the number of inches i have lost in just 4 weeks you will be smiling as big as i am right now!! :) 

my ribbon is 12.75 inches long!

i got my picture made with my ribbon...and my certificate that shows i hit my 10 pound goal! i would show you my picture but my good friend alisha down at Let's Lose took it with her camera...i didn't have my camera handy darn it!

long term goal: 65 pounds 
weight lost: -10 pounds
left to lose: 55 pounds!!!! 

in other news, noah is crawling up a storm!! he can really get around! he is also pulling up on everything and being really brave and letting go to move to something else... he stood alone for like 2 tenths of a second! hahaha!! i was probably the only one who saw it, but it still counts! he got to go swimming today with his gama! i bought him some new swim trunks last night with Lightning McQueen on them! haha! he loves that movie!! :) he totally zones out while they are racing! it's so funny!

jamie's spiderbite is doing a little better. we thought he was going to have surgery today to have the dead part removed, but once he saw the dr. he decided to wait and see if some different meds. would help to shrink the wound...if he operated today he would have needed to remove a golf ball size piece of flesh from jamie's thigh! not fun!! 
he wants to see him again on the 23rd to see if it has shrunk any, if so, then he probably won't need surgery...so please be praying that it shrinks, or goes away completely with the new meds, and with God's healing powers! 

jamie's brown recluse spider bite (this was friday night i believe...it's much worse now)

Friday, June 12, 2009

seizures, spiderbites, and storms...OH MY!

i'm warning you now that this will be a long post, because just about every possible bad thing that could happen happened today! i'll try to keep it interesting, but if you want to skip ahead, i've numbered the sections to help you find each story. i apologize in advance for typos, this has taken me forever to type out and i'm tired now!!

1. absence seizures
2. the spiderbite
3. the storm
5. coffee table incident
6.  cookie incident
7. finding the SPIDER!

#1 Absence Seizures-
Let's start at the beginning.... i made an appointment for noah to see JoAnn, our pediatrician at the indian clinic, for today. so we drove all the way up to Talihina at 7 am for our 9 am appointment.  basically i wanted JoAnn to look at what i thought might be excema on noah's little body and his twitching/spacey thing that he does: basically he will be playing and all of the sudden he will start shaking his head back and forth and get this spaced out look, like his eyes kinda stare off into space...it only lasts for a few seconds and is very sporadic, sometimes he might do it several times in a sitting, but then he might not do it for a day or so...(i'm gonna post the video on facebook later so you can see what i'm talking about). JoAnn confirmed the excema and prescribed some hydrocortisone cream and special baby lotion. then i showed her the video of noah's spasms...after going over all of the normal developmental things noah should be doing (he passes them all!!) she took my camera to show 2 other pediatricians in the office. when she came back she said she doesn't think that him shaking his head is the problem, but the spacey look he gets could be the sign of an "absence seizure." basically the baby looks absent. so she recommended that we get a "sleep/awake EEG" done just to be safe. since we don't live in oklahoma though the indian clinic can't cover the cost of it (since we would have to go to a specialist in tulsa) and we don't have any insurance. so, we called around and there isn't even a pediatric neurologist in fort smith. arkansas children's hospital referred us to a pedo. neurologist in rogers, i can't remember her name right now, and now we just have to get the appointment set up through our pediatrician's office. 

jamie wants to wait. he thinks it is something that noah will outgrow with time, which the dr. said was likely, and that we should just watch him for a while longer and see if he's still doing it in a few weeks. of course this annoys me, because i want to know now that nothing is wrong with my baby. i would just feel much better if we got the test and the dr. said, "are you crazy, nothing's wrong with this kid!" or "yes, this is the problem and here's what we need to do to fix it." 

i hate waiting! 

i hate waiting!!

i hate waiting!!!

ok, sorry about that. back to the story.

so, we're waiting. the end.

#2 The Spider Bite-
Last night jamie kept complaining that he just wasn't feeling well and that he had a wierd rash on the back of his thigh and on his foot. i brushed it off thinking he was just being a baby, but then i saw "the rash." 

it looked like death.

it was like a huge, purple bruise, outlined with a large circle of red. he kept saying that it felt like his leg was burning, kinda itchy. i didn't know what to think and told him he needed to get to the doctor asap the next morning.

so after i left the dr's office with noah this morning, i called jamie to tell him all about our appointment and he says, "i don't want you to worry or anything, but it was a spider bite, the dr. thinks it was a brown recluse. and it looks worse. alot worse. it's like dead flesh in the middle now." EWWWW!!!! *freeaakkkoutttt* I HATE SPIDERS!!!! "dr thinks it happened in bed, so i need you to take all the sheets off the bed and wash everything as soon as you get home." (remember this sentence for another part of the story).

i called Pest Free - our go to pest controllers :)...i just love this company by the way. family business, super nice guys...it's a father/son team that come out to the house and they are always so friendly! they come out and spray once every quarter for bugs, ticks, spiders...they were just here last friday and when i told her what happened she told me that she'd send the guys over as soon as they could get out and since we are regulars there would be no charge (thank you Lord). 

#3 The Storm-
after lunch at La Fiesta with jamie and noah, the weather started looking pretty bad, so we packed up, paid, and ran to the car in the pouring rain. by the time i got home, about 10 minutes later, the sky had started to turn an awful green color. then i heard the tornado sirens! i ran inside, put noah in his crib, ran back outside, grabbed the dogs, put them in their room, ran back to grab noah, grabbed a couple of pillows and my cell phone and went to my closet. this was my first big storm alone at the house with noah. i was terrified. as we were sitting there, i could hear hail starting to hit the roof and windows, and the wind was blowing so loudly. i tried, with trembling hands, to dial jamie, but the calls would never go through. the power flickered on and off, on and off...and the wind continued to howl. noah, oblivious to the storm, tried to eat every pair of flip flops i own :) he didn't care that a storm could possibly be tearing our house down at any moment! 

once the cell phones started working again, i was able to call jamie and he assured me that the storm had almost passed. i then received a call from pest free. they were calling to tell me that they would be late. duh! :) i thought it was nice that they called. then i got a call from my good friend christa...she had a funny story to tell me about walmart, lots of rain, and shorts that were way too big for her...well maybe i should let her tell you that one instead! lets just say that some shoppers got to see a lot more than they expected when they went shopping at wally world today!

at some point while we were in the closet, noah got ahold of my phone and started "baby dialing" ... he called my dad's office, jamie, and 643-1666 ahahahaha! silly boy, he loves to play with electronics just like his daddy!!

after about 20 minutes, i decided to peak out of the closet door just to see if the storm was over...it was still raining a bit, but the worst had past, and just at that moment i heard a knock on the door. it was the guys from pest free. i went outside to survey the damage from the storm and to my great joy, my car was unharmed, our house was intact, and so were our neighbors. one neighbor had a tree down in her yard, and i heard rumor that a tree had fallen on a house on the street behind us.  my in-laws house took a heavy beating though. their patio roof was completely torn off and placed on top of the house roof and all of the patio furniture was thrown around, some of which was broken! crazy, i know! but at least no one was hurt!!

tonight we were playing with noah, just rolling around on the floor, listening to all of his new noises and laughs, and all of a sudden he took 2 full "crawls" forward! finally!! no matter that he didn't do it again afterwards, he did it once!!! my baby crawled!!

#5 the coffee table incident-
after noah crawled he noticed a couple of remote controllers on the coffee table, so he wriggled his way over there and proceeded to pull himself up. i had the video camera on him the whole time. sitting on his knees, he played and chewed on that remote, until...

.... he dropped it.  poor baby had to have his remote back so he started to lean down to get it and *crash* face first into the table! he cried and he cried hard...which leads me into my next story!

#6 the cookie incident-
to calm noah down from #5, i gave him a teething cookie. he loves 'em! but he's technically still a little too young for them, so we watch him very carefully while he eats one. of course i had the camera on him this time too. he was doing great, had the cookie all over his face, clothes, hands, legs...i looked down to pet our cat, myra, and i heard coughing. noah "fake coughs" a lot, so that's what i thought it was at first, but after a couple of hard coughs i realized he was choking. i threw the camera down and began to slap his little back. then i stuck my finger in his mouth and pulled out a pretty large piece of cookie. poor little guy. he's had a rough night!

#7 finding the spider-
remember when i said that jamie told me to wash the sheets from our bed, well it was about 8ish and i still hadn't had time to wash them. i took them off the bed after the storm, but i just left them in a pile in the laundry room. so i went to put everything in the washer and as i took my hand off of the quilt i sleep with, i saw it! a large, brown spider with black stripes down its back!  i screamed bloody murder and jamie came running. we captured it, half dead, and put it in a plastic baggie. jamie spent about an hour trying to figure out what kind of spider it is, but we never could find a good picture that looked just like it online. it's body is a yellowy/brown and it's back has 2 black stripes down each part of it's body. it's legs have little black spots on the ends. 

the spider, in it's little plastic bag home, is still on my kitchen counter. jamie killed it a while ago. 
i think i'll bleach that spot tomorrow.

Wednesday, June 10, 2009

week quatro!

pardon my spanglish...i've been watching Handy Manny today :) 

Yesterday was the start of my 4th week on the Let's Lose program. I was so nervous/excited to go weigh in and see if i had lost anything....and.....I DID! i lost 1.4 lbs!!! that brings my total to 8.1!!!!

weight loss goal:    65 lbs
weight lost to date: - 8.1
56.9 lbs left to lose!   

my goal is to lose 10 lbs by June 20th!! so i still have about 10 days to lose that last 1.9 lbs! and then i'll just have 55 more to lose! that number seems so daunting when i look at it like that, but by taking it just one step (or pound) at a time i know i will reach my goal!!!

"just keep swimming, just keep swimming!" - dory

Monday, June 8, 2009

my weight loss endeavor

3 weeks ago i started a weight loss program, along with my husband's family...my hubby is the only one so far to not jump on board. the program is called Let's Lose and it focuses on eating healthier as a lifestyle change. at my first week weigh in i lost 5.2 lbs!!! then at my 2 week weigh in i lost another 1.5 lbs!! so that's a total of 6.7 lbs!! in just 2 weeks!!!  i go for my 3rd weigh in tomorrow!!!
while on the Let's Lose program there are a few rules you must follow:
#1 you must eat 3 meals a day + 2 high protein "snacks"
#2 you must use the supplements (2-3 per day) provided by Let's Lose..high protein shakes, bars, "snacks"
#3 you must drink at least 8, 8 oz glasses of water per day
#4 avoid salt!
#5 avoid sugar!
#6 avoid caffeine!  (i haven't had a coke in 3 weeks!! this is HUGE for me!!)

there are other rules as well, but i think these are the biggies...and so far these have been doable! i never realized how dehydrated i was until i started drinking tons and tons of water a day! now i know that my body needs it and i feel amazing! while i feel so great that i've been able to follow all of these rules it's rule #7 that is killing me...

#7 you must exercise for 30 minutes 3 days a week

exercise is my weakness, my hard spot. i have a really hard time getting out there and exercising without lots of encouragement and motivation...so last night i bought the new EA Active Personal Trainer for the Wii! i haven't tried it yet but i am going to tonight!!!

wish me good luck!

i'll try to keep up with my weight loss and fitness progress on here! maybe it will encourage ya'll to get active and start eating healthier too!!

Saturday, June 6, 2009

the snozberries taste like snozberries!

i love this...noah couldn't get comfortable to take his morning nap until he fell over like this! it was so cute! i love it when he's snuggly!
Today we decided to take noah to the park for a picnic. we invited my sisters, carah and brooke, and my brother in law, craig, to come with us. we picked up lunch on the way and found the perfect table with a shade tree next to it for noah to sit under. noah was fascinated with all of the ducks and geese...too bad i didn't get any pictures of them! one kept coming back to our table, trying to get food i'm sure, but the boys fought him off! we had a wonderful time, swinging with noah for the first time and even letting him slide down the slide like a big boy! jamie and i even managed to take a couple of good pictures together! we had to call it a day though at about 2 because it started to get really hot! we were all sweaty and we didn't want to let noah get a sunburn. he had a great time and promptly fell asleep when we got home! :)


noah's first time on the slide!

our family!